How to Apply for a Mexican Visa

When I posted my schedule for June in GT, I got a few queries on how to apply for a Mexican Visa. After all, not many people really go there, at least in this side of the world. We are, after all, a tropical country with the most beautiful beaches compared worldwide, there is not much reason to go to Mexico for they have about the same.

As for me, and as I have said over and over, Mexico has been in my parents' to-go-to list for 2010 (together with Aruba) and for Mexico, they wanted me to join. Oh and of course, it's because they miss me! :) Add to that lemming to see the Chichen Itza, Frida Kahlo's museum and beautiful Latinos and Latinas!

So here are the steps I followed in obtaining my Mexican Visa:

1. Identify where you want to pass through going to Mexico. It used to be that flights can only be through US. Today, you can now pass through Japan but make sure your layover is less than 24 hours so you do not need a transit visa.

2. Check the Embajada de Mexico's Visa Page for Philippine citizen requirements. Make sure you have everything before proceeding in the embassy:


  • Duly filled up Application Form. (Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the website: visa forms). For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  • Passport (with validity of at least six months). Photocopies of the passport.
GREEN PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.
MAROON PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).
  • 2 pictures (1.5” x 1.5” (inch in size). WHITE BACKGROUND
  • A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Shengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  • One Valid Identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side ofthe card) Please present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
    • Financial solvency. Provide All of the following (original and photocopy):
      • Valid International Credit Card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature can be found)
      • Paid Credit Card Statements/Billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
      • Updated bank Statements / Certifications
      • Updated Passbooks/ Bank Books (front page & page with last updated amount
      • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securites and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)
      • Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed).
        • For Married Couples applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required. Please provide the Marriage Contract upon application.
        • For Parents and Children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child.
        • Certification of Employment (original).
        • Personal Appearance

3. When you do have these on hand, head over to the embassy's office in 150 Legaspi St. GC Corporate Plaza, Makati. Make sure you come in early as they only entertain 20 applicants a day and it's surprising how many people are there and applying.

4. You will be talking to the consul so don't panic. Be charming and don't show your annoyance in being asked to apply for a visa for being in a third-world country (oops, I think the politically-correct term is "developing country"). Truth be told, it can really be frustrating but that's another story. Anyway, during the course of your conversation, don't even attempt to lie because consuls know a lot, they even know which countries you've already applied for visas, what your real civil status is, if you've got family somewhere else in the world and info like that. Plus, they have spent an incredible number of years in each of the countries they become consuls in so they almost know us Filipinos. As for me, I ended up talking a lot with the consul. He was easy to talk to and we chatted about which places to visit, which restaurants to eat at and how to convince my brother to come to Mexico. Hehe.

5. Have everything you need on hand. In my case, I had my bank statements, credit card bills, pretty much the evidence

I had reasons to come back and proof I could fund my own trip. I also brought along my parents' (who are the sponsors of my trip) ITRs, bank accounts etc. for good measure.

6. Pay, only if your visa gets approved. And the cost is just Php 1,700.++. Not bad, yeah?

You would know if you were approved or not straight after the interview. I was a special case, it took me about two weeks as I was the only one coming from Manila (my brother was supposed to come from the US then) so it was a weird set up. It was supposed to be given to me a week after but the time I was supposed to go back, I was stuck in a lot of domestic trips, the process became two weeks. Pick up time for the visas is about 3-4 business days after your interview, 3:00 - 4:00 PM only.

So those are pretty much the steps on how to get a visa. As always, getting approved for one is always subject to the consul's decision, if you've presented your proof well enough so don't forget what they posted on the website and of course, as always, to put on a smile when going to your interview. Good luck!

Catch my daily posts via Live an Inspired Life on Facebook!